Penrose Sims Villa

Passerboy

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2019
Messages
7,573
Reaction score
736
SUO 2 bedder resale, so far 15 Two Bedders transacted:

Lowest resale transacted > $920k
Highest transacted > $1.15mil

4HYqsqc.jpg

IqzasOe.jpg

#05-43 really exited fast 3 years 300k profit don’t think he can achieve that if want to exit now. And I think the rest of the SUO resellers also uplorry now. Thus far, all resale transactions at SUO are profitable, in time to come it may not be the case.
 

1993newbie

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2018
Messages
6,361
Reaction score
501
Quick search on prop guru for SUO:
> 213 sales listings
> 70 rental listings from dual key studios to 5 bedders.
> 41 Profitable transactions since TOP in 2018. Means 41 units out of 1024 has entered resale/Subsale. 4%

hcfR66o.jpg

5S9TQcP.jpg

Actually it's worrying to see this kinda figures.

1024 units, easily 200-300 units of 2 bedders, only 15 units sold tells a story. This area is not as hot as some people might think.
 

holasingapura

Master Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
3,263
Reaction score
464
Actually it's worrying to see this kinda figures.

1024 units, easily 200-300 units of 2 bedders, only 15 units sold tells a story. This area is not as hot as some people might think.

Good analysis. But newbies will easily get excited so early congratulations to the developer.
 

drkcynic

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
57,431
Reaction score
26,944
Quick search on prop guru for SUO:
> 213 sales listings
> 70 rental listings from dual key studios to 5 bedders.
> 41 Profitable transactions since TOP in 2018. Means 41 units out of 1024 has entered resale/Subsale. 4%

SUO TOP 2018? Wow, scary numbers. By today's standard it's already considered "old", the resale didn't move much at all.
 

Passerboy

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2019
Messages
7,573
Reaction score
736
Now that we know the indicative guide price perhaps we should make a guess on the number of units that would be sold at Penrose on launch day.

My guess is >300units
 

drkcynic

Great Supremacy Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2007
Messages
57,431
Reaction score
26,944
Those who exited SUO had seen very healthy profits, can do a check on Squarefoot.

I hate to pull you up here but that's not true at all. With just 41 transactions it is very easy to find the stats. I took only 10 mins.

The fact is most of them recorded on average 100-150k gains over a 4-5 years period. And that is gross. I will argue that that is in fact not very good at all.

Add to the total 4% subsale/resale figures provided by Newbie bro, you can form your own conclusion.
 

Passerboy

Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2019
Messages
7,573
Reaction score
736
I hate to pull you up here but that's not true at all. With just 41 transactions it is very easy to find the stats. I took only 10 mins.

The fact is most of them recorded on average 100-150k gains over a 4-5 years period. And that is gross. I will argue that that is in fact not very good at all.

Add to the total 4% subsale/resale figures provided by Newbie bro, you can form your own conclusion.

100-150k within 4 years is pretty decent imo, let us compare this to Eight Riversuites (RCR relatively same walking distance to MRT as SUO) and the most outstanding proj High Park Residences (just taking transactions from the past 6 months as I am a non premium subscriber).

Eight Riversuite (purchased in 2012-2013 sold in 2020)
8 positive resale transactions ranging $8-$124k v 1 unprofitable transaction $111k loss

Sims Urban Oasis (purchased in 2015 sold in 2020)
15 profitable resale transactions ranging $59-142k

High Park Residences (purchased in 2015 sold in 2020)
26 profitable resale transactions ranging $111-$255k

SUO resale transactions are actually decent, cos no losses and then decent gains I would say, since property dabbles uses leverage. Eight Riversuites is actually already 8 years old though.
 

holasingapura

Master Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2019
Messages
3,263
Reaction score
464
Are u looking to invest in a unit there given that the prices are cheaper than expected.

I said before, i'm still studying. If you want to loan me a million, I don't mind buying something to support your association (REDAS) =:p

Price is just reasonable, not "cheap" as what you and other newbies are describing.

Are you buying one? Always see you so kaypo about what other people buy but you don't reveal anything about yourself.
 

compro_1975

High Supremacy Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2004
Messages
39,648
Reaction score
3,461
I’m a fan of 1 bedder, so kaypo me.
District 14, one bedders (not studio) launch prices:

Parc esta, 452sqft > From $752k ($1662psf)
FH Urban treasure, 452sqft > From $845k ($1869psf)
Antares, 452sqft > From $789k ($1746psf)
Penrose, 473sqft > From $788k ($1666psf)

waaaaa good summary! thanks!
 

propertyinvestor40

Master Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2020
Messages
3,973
Reaction score
1,168
Lai lai one day sold out.
Parc esta eunos 1900-2000 psf. Florence hougang already 1600 psf. Sengkang 1800 psf.

Penrose aljunied nearer to town + RCR only 1400 psf
one station away from paya lebar quarter transformation.
Aljunied also nearer to kallang transformation and woodleigh and Bugis. 🙂
Prepare your cheques. Only 500 units.
 
Last edited:

ggdotcom

Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
376
Reaction score
92
Dear laojiaos, i have a query about buying penrose as an investment.

A general scenario: I buy a 2BR unit in 2020 at 1 million and hold it for 5 years. Assuming on 2025 the unit appreciates to 1.5 mil and i sell, technically my profit is 500k. I pay back CPF and accrued interest and remain with 300k profit.

Now i look for another condo to invest. But during 2020-2025, the condos assumingly would have appreciate around the same rate. New launches will also be priced higher in 2025 than 2020. Assuming new similar 2BR condo have an average price of 1.5 mil, it will be a nett-nett profit of 0 in the end. (?!)

My girlfriend’s take is that we are only forking out the downpayment and hedging against our bank’s loan interest+CPF accrued interest. Pray that the unit appreciation will also increase steadily.

May i know if this assumption makes sense?
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ Forums. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts. Please refer to our Community Guidelines and Standards and Terms and Conditions for more information.
Top