Real International speed tests

What ISP are you testing on?


  • Total voters
    36

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
11,916
Reaction score
689
hi all, as an update ViewQwest support contacted me and managed to fix the problem.

I now get ~950 Mbps to ViewQwest local server at night.

Glad to hear that. What is the issue in the end?
 

xiaofan

Arch-Supremacy Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
11,916
Reaction score
689
they assigned me a new IP.

So you have a static IPv4 address and they change it for you, then the issue got resolved.

That sounds very strange. It seems to me there were issues from Viewquest side and they just want to find an excuse.

For example if your existing IP address segment has bad routing but that should just affect the international sites speed and should not really affect the local speed to Viewquest speed test server.

Anyway, glad that you sorted out the issue.
 

firesong

Master Member
Deluxe Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2001
Messages
4,666
Reaction score
1,441
Looks like 2 servers fell out.

ServerLatencyDownloadUploadLoss
Singtel - Singapore (id = 25960)1.91ms (Jitter = 0.05ms)937.6Mbps (data used: 6.7GB)943.17Mbps (data used: 9.1GB)0.00%
ViewQwest - Singapore (id = 2054)2.82ms (Jitter = 0.14ms)941.56Mbps (data used: 3.7GB)936.93Mbps (data used: 8.7GB)0.00%
PT FirstMedia - Singapore (id = 7556)1.97ms (Jitter = 0.09ms)937.59Mbps (data used: 6.8GB)934.55Mbps (data used: 8.4GB)N/A
Comcast - Sacramento, CA (id = 9436)176.66ms (Jitter = 0.06ms)896.48Mbps (data used: 11.1GB)116.79Mbps (data used: 1.3GB)0.00%
Spectrum - Los Angeles, CA (id = 16974)184.84ms (Jitter = 0.11ms)855.0Mbps (data used: 10.2GB)125.2Mbps (data used: 1.2GB)0.00%
University of Texas, Austin - Austin, TX (id = 16089)227.06ms (Jitter = 0.12ms)282.31Mbps (data used: 3.8GB)4.8Mbps (data used: 0.1GB)66.67%
Optus - Melbourne (id = 30932)106.85ms (Jitter = 0.07ms)920.42Mbps (data used: 12.5GB)184.47Mbps (data used: 2.6GB)0.00%
Misaka Network, Inc. - Tokyo (id = 44988)84.18ms (Jitter = 0.13ms)957.58Mbps (data used: 11.9GB)195.51Mbps (data used: 1.2GB)105.63%
Bell Mobility - Vancouver, BC (id = 17402)240.04ms (Jitter = 0.3ms)943.14Mbps (data used: 10.6GB)112.85Mbps (data used: 1.0GB)0.00%
Telstra International - Hong Kong (id = 44340)34.82ms (Jitter = 0.17ms)868.35Mbps (data used: 10.1GB)523.33Mbps (data used: 6.0GB)0.00%
 

bert64

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2020
Messages
727
Reaction score
203
So you have a static IPv4 address and they change it for you, then the issue got resolved.

That sounds very strange. It seems to me there were issues from Viewquest side and they just want to find an excuse.

For example if your existing IP address segment has bad routing but that should just affect the international sites speed and should not really affect the local speed to Viewquest speed test server.

Anyway, glad that you sorted out the issue.
You'd think that, but static addressing makes for very inefficient use of the address space. With dynamic addressing they can move address blocks around according to how many customers they have on each node etc, with static that becomes harder.
You want to route larger address blocks because you lose 3 addresses every time you create a subnet, and legacy ip addresses are expensive and in short supply.

You route a small block for static customers to a particular area, then most of those customers leave and go to another provider - now you have a smaller number with a bunch of unused addresses and you want to reallocate some of the addresses to customers elsewhere - only you cant, because you've committed to providing a static address to a customer in that area so you can't move the whole block easily.
So you end up with very messy hacks where you tunnel certain addresses back and forth etc.

That's why a lot of providers don't offer static addressing at all and many that used to don't anymore. That's also why AWS uses NAT for all IPv4 users etc.
With IPv6 this problem goes away, as you have no shortage of addresses and can just leave large blocks assigned incase you have customers to use them in the future. You also don't waste 3 addresses per subnet, not that it would matter anyway.
 

rubicon

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
2,227
Reaction score
19
just want to clarify something. I never had static IP. They just said they needed to change my IP and do something at the backend. The problem has been fixed since then. it's probably some routing / NAT / oversaturation of some node.


i'm getting decent speed on wireguard, around 80 to 90 Mbps constantly on Beryl, which is sufficient for my streaming needs.
 
Important Forum Advisory Note
This forum is moderated by volunteer moderators who will react only to members' feedback on posts. Moderators are not employees or representatives of HWZ. Forum members and moderators are responsible for their own posts.

Please refer to our Terms of Service for more information.
Top